Music2019-04-03T13:09:00+00:00

Formosa Music

Formosa Music is home to an award-winning roster of Music Editors with a collection of over 1,000 feature film and television credits.Formosa Music is led by veteran music editorial executive Leigh Kotkin and award-winning Music Editors Bill Abbott and Ken Karman.Beyond leadership,Formosa Music supports their acclaimed roster of talented Music Editors with extensive film score expertise, music library support, tens of thousands of films scores for temping, engineering support and business affairs knowledge.

Music Editors

Alex Gibson
Music
Music Editor
Allegra DeSouza
Music
Music Editor
Andrew Silver
Music
Music Editor
Bill Abbott
Music
Music Editor
Brent Brooks
Music
Music Editor
Denise Okimoto
Music
Music Editor
Erich Stratmann
Music
Music Editor
Fernand Bos
Music
Music Editor
Jay Richardson
Music
Music Editor
John Finklea
Music
Music Editor
Ken Karman
Music
Music Editor
Lee Scott
Music
Music Editor
Lisa Jaime
Music
Music Editor
Nate Underkuffler
Music
Music Editor
Peter Myles
Music
Music Editor
Ryan Rubin
Music
Music Editor
Sebastian Zuleta
Music
Music Editor

Music Editors

BILL ABBOTT
Music
Music Editor
SALLY BOLDT
Music
Music Editor
FERNAND BOS
Music
Music Editor
BRENT BROOKS
Music
Music Editor
ALLEGRA DE SOUZA
Music
Music Editor
JOHN FINKLEA
Music
Music Editor
ALEX GIBSON
Music
Music Editor
MAARTEN HOFMEIJER
Music
Music Editor
LISA JAIME
Music
Music Editor
CARL KALLER
Music
Music Editor
KEN KARMAN
Music
Music Editor
PETER MYLES
Music
Music Editor
DENISE OKIMOTO
Music
Music Editor
BRETT SNACKY PIERCE
Music
Music Editor
JAY RICHARDSON
Music
Music Editor
RYAN RUBIN
Music
Music Editor
BEN SCHOR
Music
Music Editor
LEE SCOTT
Music
Music Editor
NEVIN SEUS
Music
Music Editor
ANDREW SILVER
Music
Music Editor
PETER SNELL
Music
Music Editor
ERICH STRATMANN
Music
Music Editor
NATE UNDERKUFFLER
Music
Music Editor
SEBASTIAN ZULETA
Music
Music Editor

Awards

  • 2018-Individual Awards

    Alex Gibson

    Dunkirk

    BAFTA Award Winner

    Best Sound - Feature Film

    Alex Gibson

    Dunkirk

    Acadamy Award Winner

    Best Achievement in Sound Editing

    Alex Gibson,Ryan Rubin

    Dunkirk

    Golden Reel Award Winner

    Oustanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Music Score

    Alex Gibson

    Dunkirk

    Satellite Award Winner

    Best Sound Editing & Mixing

    Alex Gibson

    Transformers: The Last Knight

    Golden Reel Award Nominaton

    Oustanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Music Score

    Peter Myles

    The Greatest Showman

    Golden Reel Award Winner

    Oustanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Musical

    Ryan Rubin

    Blade Runner 2049

    Golden Reel Award Nominaton

    Oustanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Music Score

    Erich Stratmann

    The Breadwinner

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Oustanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Feature Animation

  • 2017- Individual Awards

    John Finklea

    Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing - Music in a Feature Film

    Alex Gibson, Lee Scott & Nate Underkuffler

    13 Hours

    Golden Reel Award Nominations

    Best Sound Editing - Music in a Feature Film

    Maarten Hofmeijer

    Don't Breathe

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing - Music in a Feature Film

    Peter Myles

    Warcraft: The Beginning

    Golden Reel Award Winner

    Best Sound Editing - Music in a Feature Film

    Fernand Bos & Erich Stratmann

    Trolls

    Golden Reel Award Nominations

    Best Sound Editing - Music in a Musical Feature Film

  • 2016-Individual Awards

    Fernand Bos

    The Peanuts Movie

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing - Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue and ADR in an Animation Feature Film

    John Finklea

    Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing - Music in a Feature Film

    Alex Gibson

    Mad Max: Fury Road

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing - Feature Film - Music Score

    "Snacky" Pierce

    Pitch Perfect 2

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing: Feature Film - Music in a Musical

    Ryan Rubin

    Mad Max: Fury Road

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing - Feature Film - Music Score

    Daniel Schweiger

    Obsession

    International Film Music Critics Award Winner

    Best New Archival Release – Re-Release of an Existing Score

    Erich Stratmann

    The Good Dinosaur

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing and Music: Animation - Feature Film

  • 2015 – Individual Awards

    Alex Gibson

    Interstellar

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing - Music in a Feature Film

    Lisa Jaime

    Annie

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing - Music in a Musical Feature Film

    Ryan Rubin

    Interstellar

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing - Music in a Feature Film

  • 2014 – Individual Awards

    Bill Abbott

    Epic

    Golden Reel Award Winner

    Best Sound Editing - Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue and ADR in an Animation Feature Film

    Sally Boldt

    American Hustle

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing - Music in a Feature Film

    John Finklea

    World War Z

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing - Music in a Feature Film

    Lisa Jaime

    Epic

    Golden Reel Award Winner

    Best Sound Editing - Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue and ADR in an Animation Feature Film

    Ken Karman

    47 Ronin

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing - Music in a Feature Film

    Ryan Rubin

    Metallica Through The Never

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing - Music in a Musical Feature Film

    Daniel Schweiger

    The Naked Gun Trilogy

    International Film Music Critics Award Nomination

    Best Archival Release of an Existing Score - Compilation

    Andrew Silver

    47 Ronin

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing - Music in a Feature Film

    Peter Snell

    47 Ronin

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing - Music in a Feature Film

    Erich Stratmann

    Life of Pi

    Grammy Award Nomination - Mychael Danna

    Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

  • 2013 – Individual Awards

    Alex Gibson

    The Dark Knight Rises

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing - Music in a Feature Film

    Lisa Jaime

    Rock of Ages

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing - Music in a Musical Feature Film

    Ryan Rubin

    The Dark Knight Rises

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing - Music in a Feature Film

    Erich Stratmann

    Life of Pi

    Golden Reel Award Winner

    Best Sound Editing - Music in a Feature Film

  • 2012 – Individual Awards

    Alex Gibson

    Transformers: Dark of the Moon

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing - Music in a Feature Film

    Lisa Jaime

    The Muppets

    Golden Reel Award Winner

    Best Sound Editing - Music in a Musical Feature Film

    Cory Milano

    Street Kings 2: Motor City

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing - Direct to Video - Live Action

    "Snacky" Pierce

    The Muppets

    Golden Reel Award Winner

    Best Sound Editing - Music in a Musical Feature Film

    Ryan Rubin

    Transformers: Dark of the Moon

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing - Music in a Feature Film

    Nevin Seus

    Transformers: Dark of the Moon

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing - Music in a Feature Film

  • 2011 – Individual Awards

    Bill Abbott

    Alice In Wonderland

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing - Music in a Feature Film

    Alex Gibson

    Inception

    Golden Reel Award Winner

    Best Sound Editing - Music in a Feature Film

    Denise Okimoto

    Alice In Wonderland

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing - Music in a Feature Film

    Ryan Rubin

    Inception

    Golden Reel Award Winner

    Best Sound Editing - Music in a Feature Film

    Ryan Rubin

    Alice In Wonderland

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing - Music in a Feature Film

    Peter Snell

    Inception

    Golden Reel Award Winner

    Best Sound Editing - Music in a Feature Film

  • 2010 – Individual Awards

    John Finklea

    The Pacific

    Primetime Emmy Award Winner

    Outstanding Sound Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

    Ryan Rubin

    It's Complicated

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing - Music in a Feature Film

    Ryan Rubin

    This Is It

    Golden Reel Award Winner

    Best Sound Editing - Music in a Musical Feature Film

    Andrew Silver

    It's Complicated

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing - Music in a Feature Film

    Peter Snell

    Sherlock Holmes

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing - Music in a Feature Film

  • 2009 – Individual Awards

    Alex Gibson

    The Dark Knight

    Golden Reel Award Winner

    Best Sound Editing - Music in a Feature Film

    Alex Gibson

    The Dark Knight

    Grammy Award Winner

    Best Score Soundtrack Album for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media

    Peter Myles

    The Tale of Despereaux

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing - sound Effects, Foley, Music, Dialogue and ADR Animation in a Feature Film

    Peter Snell

    Kung-Fu Panda

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing - Sound Effects, Foley, Music, Dialogue and ADR Animation in a Feature Film

  • 2008 – Individual Awards

    Bill Abbott

    Meet The Robinsons

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing - Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue and ADR in an Animation Feature Film

    Sally Boldt

    Hairspray

    Golden Reel Award Winner

    Best Sound Editing - Music in a Musical Feature Film

    Alex Gibson

    John Adams

    Primetime Emmy Award Winner

    Outstanding Sound Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

    Lisa Jaime

    Hairspray

    Golden Reel Award Winner

    Best Sound Editing - Music in a Musical Feature Film

    Ken Karman

    Enchanted

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing - Music in a Musical Feature Film

    Cory Milano

    Spider-Man 3

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing - Music in a Feature Film

    Denise Okimoto

    Meet The Robinsons

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing - Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue and ADR in an Animation Feature Film

  • 2007 – Individual Awards

    Sally Boldt

    Bobby

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing for Music in a Feature Film

    Brent Brooks

    Getting Up: Contents Under Pressure

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing in Computer Entertainment

    Lee Scott

    Bobby

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing for Music in a Feature Film

  • 2006 – Individual Awards

    Bill Abbott

    Charlie and the Chocolate Factory

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing in Feature Film - Music

    Sally Boldt

    Rent

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing in Feature Film - Music - Musical

    Sally Boldt

    Rent

    Satellite Award

    Outstanding Sound (Mixing and Editing)

    Lisa Jaime

    Rent

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing in Feature Film - Music - Musical

    Ken Karman

    Memoirs of a Geisha

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing in Feature Film - Music

    Peter Myles

    King Kong

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing - Music in a Feature Film

    Erich Stratmann

    Rent

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing in Feature Film - Music - Musical

  • 2005 – Individual Awards

    John Finklea

    Van Helsing: The London Assignment

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing - Direct to Video

    Ken Karman

    The Polar Express

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing in Feature Film - Animated

    Jay Richardson

    Kill Bill: Volume 2

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing in a Feature - Music - Feature Film

    Ben Schor

    Van Helsing: The London Assignment

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing - Direct to Video

  • 2004 – Individual Awards

    Lisa Jaime

    Gods And Generals

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing in a Feature - Music - Feature Film

    Ken Karman

    Something's Gotta Give

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing in a Feature - Music - Feature Film

    Ken Karman

    Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing in a Feature - Music - Feature Film

    Jay Richardson

    Kill Bill: Volume 1

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing in a Feature - Music - Feature Film

    Daniel Schweiger

    Something's Gotta Give

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing in a Feature - Music - Feature Film

    Lee Scott

    Something's Gotta Give

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing in a Feature - Music - Feature Film

    Andrew Silver

    Something's Gotta Give

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing in a Feature - Music - Feature Film

  • 2003 – Individual Awards

    Alex Gibson

    Dinotopia

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing in Television Long Form - Music

    Carl Kaller

    8 Mile

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing - Music in a Musical Feature Film

    Ken Karman

    Lilo & Stitch

    Golden Reel Award Winner

    Best Sound Editing in Animated Features - Music

    Lee Scott

    Drumline

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing in a Feature - Music - Musical

    Andrew Silver

    Confessions of a Dangerous Mind

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing in a Feature - Music - Feature Film

  • 2002 – Individual Awards

    Brent Brooks

    Rock Star

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing - Music - Musical Feature Film

    Lisa Jaime

    Ali

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing - Music - Feature Film, Domestic and Foreign

    Carl Kaller

    Vanilla Sky

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing - Music - Feature Film, Domestic and Foreign

    Ken Karman

    Ali

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing - Music - Feature Film, Domestic and Foreign

    Lee Scott

    Moulin Rouge

    Golden Reel Award Winner

    Best Sound Editing - Music - Musical Feature Film

  • 2001 – Individual Awards

    Carl Kaller

    Almost Famous

    Golden Reel Award Winner

    Best Sound Editing - Music - Feature Film, Domestic and Foreign

  • 2000 – Individual Awards

    Bill Abbott

    Music of the Heart

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing - Music - Musical Feature (Foreign & Domestic)

    Bill Abbott

    Any Given Sunday

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing - Music (Foreign & Domestic)

    Lisa Jaime

    Toy Story 2

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing - Music - Animation

    Ken Karman

    Stigmata

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing - Music (Foreign & Domestic)

    Denise Okimoto

    Any Given Sunday

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing - Music (Foreign & Domestic)

    Denise Okimoto

    Music of the Heart

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing - Music - Musical Feature (Foreign & Domestic)

    Denise Okimoto

    Stigmata

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing - Music (Foreign & Domestic)

    Jay Richardson

    Music of the Heart

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing - Music - Musical Feature (Foreign & Domestic)

  • 1999 – Individual Awards

    Ken Karman

    The Horse Whisperer

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing - Music (Foreign & Domestic)

    Lee Scott

    The Thin Red Line

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing - Music (Foreign & Domestic)

  • 1998 – Individual Awards

    Bill Abbott

    Scream 2

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing - Music (Foreign & Domestic)

    Brent Brooks

    Anastasia

    Golden Reel Award Winner

    Best Sound Editing - Music Animation

    Ken Karman

    Good Will Hunting

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing - Music (Foreign & Domestic)

    Denise Okimoto

    Scream 2

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing - Music (Foreign & Domestic)

    Jay Richardson

    The Visitor (TV Pilot)

    Primetime Emmy Award Nomination

    Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series

  • 1997 – Individual Awards

    Bill Abbott

    Gotti

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Television Movies of the Week, Pilots and Specials: Sound Editing

    Sally Boldt

    The Ghost And The Darkness

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Alex Gibson

    That Thing You Do

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Ken Karman

    Eraser

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Ken Karman

    Mission: Impossible

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

  • 1996 – Individual Awards

    Sally Boldt

    Broken Arrow

    Golden Reel Award Winner

    John Finklea

    The Rock

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing - Music in a Feature Film

  • 1994 – Individual Awards

    Sally Boldt

    Gypsy

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Original Score - Motion Picture

    Sally Boldt

    Gypsy

    Primetime Emmy Award Nomination

    Outstanding Individual Achievement in Sound Editing for a Miniseries or a Special

    Alex Gibson

    Natural Born Killers

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Carl Kaller

    Heaven & Earth

    Golden Globe Winner - Kitaro

    Best Original Score - Motion Picture

  • 1993 – Individual Awards

    Ken Karman

    Ferngully: The Last Rainforest

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

  • 2018 – Project Awards

    The Hateful Eight

    Academy Award Winner - Ennio Morricone

    Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score

    Bill Abbott - Music Editor

    The Hateful Eight

    Golden Globe Winner - Ennio Morricone

    Best Original Score - Motion Picture

    Bill Abbott - Music Editor

    Interstellar

    Grammy Award Nomination - Hans Zimmer

    Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

    Alex Gibson - Music Editor

    Pitch Perfect 2

    Grammy Award Nomination - Various Artists

    Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

    "Snacky" Pierce - Music Editor

    Dunkirk

    Golden Globe Nomination

    Best Original Score - Motion Picture (Hans Zimmer)

    Alex Gibson - Music Editor

    Dunkirk

    Academy Award Nomination

    Best Achievement in Music Written for a Motion Picture (Original Score) (Hans Zimmer)

    Alex Gibson - Music Editor

    Dunkirk

    Grammy Award Nomination

    Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media (Hans Zimmer)

    Alex Gibson - Music Editor

    Dunkirk

    BAFTA Award Nomination

    Best Score (Hans Zimmer)

    Alex Gibson - Music Editor

    Blade Runner 2049

    BAFTA Award Nomination

    Best Score (Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer) (Music Editor)

    Ryan Rubin - Music Editor

    Blade Runner 2049

    BAFTA Award Nomination

    Best Score (Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer) (Technical Score Engineer)

    Nate Underkuffler - Music Editor

  • 2017 – Project Awards

    John Finklea

    Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing - Music in a Feature Film

    Alex Gibson, Lee Scott & Nate Underkuffler

    13 Hours

    Golden Reel Award Nominations

    Best Sound Editing - Music in a Feature Film

    Maarten Hofmeijer

    Don't Breathe

    Golden Reel Award Nomination

    Best Sound Editing - Music in a Feature Film

    Peter Myles

    Warcraft: The Beginning

    Golden Reel Award Winner

    Best Sound Editing - Music in a Feature Film

    Fernand Bos & Erich Stratmann

    Trolls

    Golden Reel Award Nominations

    Best Sound Editing - Music in a Musical Feature Film

  • 2016 – Project Awards

    The Hateful Eight

    Academy Award Winner - Ennio Morricone

    Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score

    Bill Abbott - Music Editor

    The Hateful Eight

    Golden Globe Winner - Ennio Morricone

    Best Original Score - Motion Picture

    Bill Abbott - Music Editor

    Interstellar

    Grammy Award Nomination - Hans Zimmer

    Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

    Alex Gibson - Music Editor

    Pitch Perfect 2

    Grammy Award Nomination - Various Artists

    Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

    "Snacky" Pierce - Music Editor

  • 2015 – Project Awards

    Interstellar

    Academy Award Nomination - Hans Zimmer

    Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score

    Alex Gibson - Music Editor

    Interstellar

    Golden Globe Nomination - Hans Zimmer

    Best Original Score - Motion Picture

    Alex Gibson - Music Editor

    Metallica

    Grammy Award Nomination - Charlotte Huggins, Metallica

    Best Music Film

    Ryan Rubin - Music Editor

    Frozen

    Grammy Award Nomination

    Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

    Fernand Bos - Music Editor

    Life of Pi

    Grammy Award Nomination - Mychael Danna

    Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

    Erich Stratmann - Music Editor

  • 2014 – Project Awards

    Interstellar

    Academy Award Nomination - Hans Zimmer

    Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score

    Alex Gibson - Music Editor

    Interstellar

    Golden Globe Nomination - Hans Zimmer

    Best Original Score - Motion Picture

    Alex Gibson - Music Editor

    Metallica

    Grammy Award Nomination - Charlotte Huggins, Metallica

    Best Music Film

    Ryan Rubin - Music Editor

    Frozen

    Grammy Award Nomination

    Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

    Fernand Bos - Music Editor

    Life of Pi

    Grammy Award Nomination - Mychael Danna

    Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

    Erich Stratmann - Music Editor

  • 2013 – Project Awards

    The Muppets

    Grammy Award Nomination - Mitchell Leib, Kaylin Frank

    Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

    Lisa Jaime - Music Editor

    Life of Pi

    Academy Award Winner - Michael Danna

    Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score

    Erich Stratmann - Music Editor

    Life of Pi

    Golden Globe Winner - Mychael Danna

    Best Original Score - Motion Picture

    Erich Stratmann - Music Editor

    Tron: Legacy

    Grammy Award Nomination - Daft Punk

    Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

    Sally Boldt - Music Editor

  • 2012 – Project Awards

    Alice In Wonderland

    Golden Globe Nomination - Danny Elfman

    Best Original Score - Motion Picture

    Bill Abbott - Music Editor

    Alice In Wonderland

    Grammy Award Nomination - Danny Elfman

    Best Score Soundtrack Album for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media

    Bill Abbott - Music Editor

  • 2011 – Project Awards

    Inception

    Academy Award Nomination - Hans Zimmer

    Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score

    Alex Gibson - Music Editor

    Inception

    Golden Globe Nomination - Hans Zimmer

    Best Original Score - Motion Picture

    Alex Gibson - Music Editor

    Inception

    Grammy Award Nomination - Hans Zimmer

    Best Score Soundtrack Album for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media

    Alex Gibson - Music Editor

    Alice In Wonderland

    Golden Globe Nomination - Danny Elfman

    Best Original Score - Motion Picture

    Ryan Rubin - Music Editor

    Crazy Heart

    Grammy Award Winner

    Best Compilation Soundtrack Album for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media

    Fernand Bos - Music Editor

    Milk

    Grammy Award Nomination - Danny Elfman

    Best Score Soundtrack Album for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media

    Bill Abbott - Music Editor

  • 2010 – Project Awards

    Sherlock Holmes

    Academy Award Nomination - Hans Zimmer

    Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score

    Peter Snell - Music Editor

    Milk

    Academy Award Nomination - Danny Elfman

    Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score

    Bill Abbott - Music Editor

  • 2009 – Project Awards

    The Dark Knight

    Grammy Award Winner - James Newton Howard, Hans Zimmer

    Best Score Soundtrack Album for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media

    Alex Gibson - Music Editor

    The Dark Knight

    Grammy Award Winner

    Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

    Alex Gibson - Music Editor

  • 2008 – Project Awards

    Hairspray

    Grammy Award Nomination - Marc Shaiman

    Best Compilation Soundtrack Album for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media

    Sally Boldt - Music Editor

    Hairspray

    Grammy Award Nomination - Marc Shaiman

    Best Compilation Soundtrack Album for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media

    Lisa Jaime - Music Editor

    The Kite Runner

    Academy Award Nomination - Alberto Iglesias

    Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score

    Jay Richardson - Music Editor

    The Kite Runner

    Golden Globe Nomination - Alberto Iglesias

    Best Original Score - Motion Picture

    Jay Richardson - Music Editor

    Hairspray

    Grammy Award Nomination - Marc Shaiman

    Best Compilation Soundtrack Album for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media

    Erich Stratmann - Music Editor

    Memoirs of a Geisha

    Grammy Award Winner - John Williams

    Best Score Soundtrack Album for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media

    Ken Karman - Music Editor

  • 2007 – Project Awards

    Memoirs of a Geisha

    Academy Award Nomination - John Williams

    Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score

    Ken Karman - Music Editor

  • 2006 – Project Awards

    Memoirs of a Geisha

    Golden Globe Winner - John Williams

    Best Original Score - Motion Picture

    Ken Karman - Music Editor

    Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban

    Academy Award Nomination - John Williams

    Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score

    Peter Myles - Music Editor

  • 2005 – Project Awards

    Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban

    Grammy Award Nomination - John Williams

    Best Score Soundtrack Album for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media

    Peter Myles - Music Editor

    Kill Bill, Vol. 2

    Grammy Award Nomination - Quentin Tarantino

    Best Compilation Soundtrack Album for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media

    Jay Richardson - Music Editor

    Cold Mountain

    Grammy Award Nomination

    Best Compilation Soundtrack Album for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media

    Fernand Bos - Music Editor

  • 2004 – Project Awards

    Seabiscuit

    Grammy Award Nomination - Randy Newman

    Best Score Soundtrack Album for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media

    Peter Myles - Music Editor

    Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets

    Grammy Award Nomination - John Williams

    Best Score Soundtrack Album for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media

    Peter Myles- Music Editor

    Kill Bill, Vol. 1

    Grammy Award Nomination - Various Artists

    Best Compilation Soundtrack Album for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media

    Jay Richardson - Music Editor

    A Mighty Wind

    Grammy Award Nomination

    Best Compilation Soundtrack Album for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media

    Fernand Bos - Music Editor

    Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone

    Grammy Award Nomination - John Williams

    Best Score Soundtrack Album for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media

    Peter Myles - Music Editor

  • 2003 – Project Awards

    Ali

    Golden Globe Nomination - Lisa Gerrard, Pieter Bourke

    Best Original Score - Motion Picture

    Ken Karman - Music Editor

  • 2002 – Project Awards

    Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone

    Academy Award Nomination - John Williams

    Best Music, Original Score

    Peter Myles - Music Editor

    Moulin Rouge!

    Golden Globe Winner - Craig Armstrong

    Best Original Score - Motion Picture

    Lee Scott - Music Editor

    Moulin Rouge!

    Grammy Award Nomination - Various Artists

    Best Compilation Soundtrack Album for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media

    Lee Scott - Music Editor

    Toy Story 2

    Grammy Award Nomination - Randy Newman

    Best Score Soundtrack Album for a Motion Picture, Television or other Visual Media

    Lisa Jaime - Music Editor

    Almost Famous

    Grammy Award Winner - Cameron Crowe, Danny Bramson

    Best Compilation Soundtrack Album for a Motion Picture, Television or other Visual Media

    Carl Kaller - Music Editor

  • 2001 – Project Awards

    All the Pretty Horses

    Golden Globe Nomination - Marty Stuart, Kristin Wilkinson, Larry Paxton

    Best Original Score - Motion Picture

    Jay Richardson - Music Editor

    The Thin Red Line

    Academy Award Nomination - Hans Zimmer

    Best Music, Original Dramatic Score

    Brent Brooks

    The Thin Red Line

    Academy Award Nomination - Hans Zimmer

    Best Music, Original Dramatic Score

    Lee Scott

  • 1999 – Project Awards

    Anastasia

    Academy Award Nomination - Stephen Flaherty, Lynn Ahrens, David Newman

    Best Music, Original Musical or Comedy Score

    Brent Brooks - Music Editor

    My Best Friends Wedding

    Academy Award Nomination - James Newton Howard

    Best Music, Original Musical or Comedy Score

    Brent Brooks - Music Editor

  • 1998 – Project Awards

    Good Will Hunting

    Academy Award Nomination - Danny Elfman

    Best Music, Original Dramatic Score

    Ken Karman - Music Editor

    My Best Friend's Wedding

    Academy Award Nomination - James Newton Howard

    Best Music, Original Musical or Comedy Score

    Andrew Silver - Music Editor

    Forrest Gump

    Academy Award Nomination - Alan Silvestri

    Best Music, Original Score

    Ken Karman - Music Editor

  • 1994 – Project Awards

    Who Framed Roger Rabbit?

    Grammy Award Nomination - Alan Silvestri

    Best Album of Original Instrumental Background Score Written for a Motion Picture or Television

    Ken Karman - Music Editor

  • 1989 – Project Awards

    Who Framed Roger Rabbit?

    Grammy Award Nomination - Alan Silvestri

    Best Album of Original Instrumental Background Score Written for a Motion Picture or Television

    Ken Karman - Music Editor

  • 1986 – Project Awards

    Back to the Future

    Grammy Award Nomination - Johnny Colla, Chris Hayes, Huey Lewis, Lindsey Buckingham, Alan Silvestri, Eric Clapton, Sean Hopper

    Best Album of Original Score Written for a Motion Picture or Television Special

    Ken Karman - Music Editor

CREATIVE SERVICES

Editorial
Temp Soundtrack
Composer Support

Contact

Leigh Kotkin
Director, Business Development
323.853.0090
lkotkin@formosagroup.com

News